Bernie Naylor Medalists
The Bernie Naylor Medal is an award which is given to the leading goalkicker at the end of each home and away season in the West Australian Football League. It is named after South Fremantle full-forward Bernie Naylor.
Season Player Team Goals (H&A) Goals (Finals)
2013Joshua SMITHEast Perth627
2012Ben SAUNDERSSouth Fremantle66-
2011Blake BROADHURSTSubiaco685
2010Chad JONESClaremont85-
2009Chad JONESClaremont77-
2008Bradley SMITHSubiaco1028
2007Bradley SMITHSubiaco10818
2006Troy WILSONEast Perth74-
2005Lachlan OAKLEYSubiaco794
2004Bradley SMITHSubiaco9811
2003Bradley SMITHSubiaco813
2002Zane PARSONSSouth Fremantle65-
2001Paul MEDHURSTClaremont717
2000Rodney TREGENZAEast Fremantle7511
1999Rodney TREGENZAEast Fremantle7511
1998Todd RIDLEYSubiaco734
1997Jon DOROTICHSouth Fremantle1147
1996Jon DOROTICHSouth Fremantle88-
1995Jason HEATLEYSubiaco10716
1994Brenton COOPERPerth90-
1993Jason HEATLEYSubiaco9021
1992Craig EDWARDSSouth Fremantle546
1992Kevin CATONSwan Districts483
1991John HUTTONClaremont8911
1990Glen BARTLETTEast Perth69-
1989Neil LESTER-SMITHEast Fremantle7911
1988Todd BREMANSubiaco732
1987Todd BREMANSubiaco10110
1986Mick REAPerth8010
1985Mick REAPerth100-
1984Stephen HUTTONSwan Districts758
1983Warren RALPHClaremont1235
1982Warren RALPHClaremont10510
1981Warren RALPHClaremont1207
1980Warren RALPHClaremont823
1980Simon BEASLEYSwan Districts8215
1979Kevin TAYLOREast Fremantle8616
1978Ray BAUSKISSouth Fremantle821
1977Ray BAUSKISSouth Fremantle108-
1976Norm UNCLEClaremont91-
1975Murray COUPERPerth63-
1974Max GEORGESwan Districts891
1973Phillip SMITHWest Perth813
1972Austin ROBERTSONSubiaco98-
1971Austin ROBERTSONSubiaco111-
1970Austin ROBERTSONSubiaco1133
1969Austin ROBERTSONSubiaco1122
1968Austin ROBERTSONSubiaco1575
1967Phil TIERNEYEast Perth1118
1966Robert JOHNSONEast Fremantle893
1965Austin ROBERTSONSubiaco108-
1964Austin ROBERTSONSubiaco942
1963Ron EVANSWest Perth97-
1962Austin ROBERTSONSubiaco89-
1961John GEROVICHSouth Fremantle74-
1960John GEROVICHSouth Fremantle101-
1959Neil HAWKEEast Perth1104
1958Bill MOSEEast Perth1141
1957Don GLASSSubiaco83-
1956John GEROVICHSouth Fremantle745
1955Raymond SCOTTWest Perth812
1954Bernard NAYLORSouth Fremantle13318
1953Bernard NAYLORSouth Fremantle16711
1952Bernard NAYLORSouth Fremantle14715
1951Raymond SCOTTWest Perth12714
1950Ronald TUCKERPerth10411
1949George PRINCEEast Fremantle811
1948Bernard NAYLORSouth Fremantle912
1947Bernard NAYLORSouth Fremantle10812
1946Bernard NAYLORSouth Fremantle1317
1945Bill BAKERWest Perth838
1944Alan WATTSEast Perth947
1943Robin FARMERClaremont97-
1942Ted BRUNTONWest Perth859
1941George DOIGEast Fremantle1329
1940George MOLONEYClaremont11316
1939Albert GOOKPerth102-
1938Edward TYSONWest Perth126-
1937George DOIGEast Fremantle12915
1936George DOIGEast Fremantle1045
1935George DOIGEast Fremantle1103
1934George DOIGEast Fremantle1448
1933George DOIGEast Fremantle1024
1932Edward TYSONWest Perth8412
1931Doug OLIPHANTPerth84-
1930Francis HOPKINSWest Perth79-
1929Alfred LAWNSouth Fremantle906
1928Alfred LAWNSouth Fremantle705
1927Hugh CAMPBELLEast Perth7413
1926Hugh CAMPBELLEast Perth827
1925Edward FLEMMINGWest Perth50-
1924Hugh CAMPBELLEast Perth652
1923Denis COFFEYEast Fremantle36-
1922Hugh CAMPBELLSouth Fremantle424
1921Walter EVANSPerth64-
1920Richard RODRIGUEZSubiaco36-
1919Joseph LAWNEast Fremantle487
1918Tom SAMPSONSubiaco28-
1917Arhur RAWLINSONEast Fremantle433
1916Alf HALLIDAYPerth381
1915Herbert LIMBSubiaco463
1914Alf HALLIDAYPerth353
1913Alf HALLIDAYPerth396
1912Herbert LIMBSubiaco405
1911William BELLIONWest Perth342
1910George (Snowy) THOMASSouth Fremantle322
1909Charles DOIGEast Fremantle344
1908Charles DOIGEast Fremantle26-
1907Henry SHARPEEast Fremantle453
1906Harvey (Duff) KELLYSouth Fremantle35-
1905Henry SHARPEEast Fremantle50-
1905Harvey (Duff) KELLYSouth Fremantle50-
1904Ernest KELLYEast Fremantle317
Developed By Ryan Bown