Official Results - Round 1 Saturday 18th March
East Fremantle Oval
East Fremantle v Claremont

League1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
East Fremantle4.25.28.59.7 (61)
Claremont1.17.311.819.9 (123)
 View Stats

ATTENDANCE: 1,651

GOALS
East Fremantle: 3 M.Watson, 2 B.Peake, 1 J.Adamini, J.Marsh, C.Symonds, J.Perham
Claremont: 5 T.Lee, 3 B.Maister, Z.Langdon, 2 R.Neates, A.Manuel, 1 R.Lim, J.Murphy, I.Richardson, J.Bolton

BEST
East Fremantle: J.Adamini, S.Read, J.Marsh, M.Watson
Claremont: Z.Langdon, J.Bolton, H.Mccracken, T.Lee, J.Laurie

Reserves1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
East Fremantle2.17.69.815.9 (99)
Claremont2.23.27.47.4 (46)
 View Stats

GOALS
East Fremantle: 3 A.Moreno, 2 J.Mirco, Z.Mccarrey, 1 J.Schleicher, T.Sorrell, J.Williamson, M.Cronan, J.Clements, B.Tingey, A.Stokes, A.Montauban
Claremont: 2 G.Weedon, 1 J.Speed, B.Bennett, J.Stergiou, J.Bradshaw, E.Simpson

BEST
East Fremantle: B.Harding, J.Mirco, A.Moreno, C.Green, J.Schleicher
Claremont: B.Rogers, T.Shanahan, G.Weedon, B.Bennett

Colts1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
East Fremantle1.04.36.76.16 (52)
Claremont2.13.15.27.3 (45)
 View Stats

GOALS
East Fremantle: 1 B.Stone, J.Ritchie, B.Elsbury, D.Blurton, J.Alone, T.Eastaugh
Claremont: 2 J.Egan, 1 J.Orr, N.Allan, D.Mcnamara, C.England, J.Monoghan

BEST
East Fremantle: C.Davidson, L.Rajanayagam, G.Parfitt, S.Lewis, J.Alone, C.Scott
Claremont: C.England, D.Mcnamara, F.House, L.Davis, J.Blaauw, J.Egan

Sunday 19th March
Leederville Oval
East Perth v Peel Thunder

League1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
East Perth1.21.71.94.12 (36)
Peel Thunder1.71.86.107.11 (53)
 View Stats

ATTENDANCE: 1,781

GOALS
East Perth: 2 T.Barrass, 1 K.Mutimer, L.Partington
Peel Thunder: 4 L.Jetta, 1 H.Crozier, M.Taberner, L.Strnadica

BEST
East Perth: T.Barrass, S.Butler, K.Mutimer, F.Watson
Peel Thunder: S.Collins, E.Hughes, H.Crozier, L.Jetta

Reserves1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
East Perth4.18.414.620.14 (134)
Peel Thunder3.15.57.78.8 (56)
 View Stats

GOALS
East Perth: 3 D.Bolton, 2 D.Venables, N.Eaton, J.Best, L.Wilson, 1 S.Jones, M.Longbottom, P.Brophy, J.Hewett, S.Payne, A.Michelon, J.Hick, J.Ameduri, K.Anderson
Peel Thunder: 2 N.Merritt, B.Milward, C.Hayden, 1 M.Tassone, C.Thorne

BEST
East Perth: T.Hodgson, J.Ameduri, C.Hart, J.Best
Peel Thunder: N.Merritt, B.Walsh, J.Dowding, J.Mcmahon

Saturday 18th March
Leederville Oval
East Perth v Peel Thunder

Colts1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
East Perth1.13.35.46.7 (43)
Peel Thunder3.57.810.1313.13 (91)
 View Stats

GOALS
East Perth: 2 C.Clinch-phillips, 1 T.Vellios, K.La fontaine-roberts, S.East, A.Redhead
Peel Thunder: 4 J.Kearing, T.Powell, 3 D.Cramer, 1 L.Mitchell, B.Penny

BEST
East Perth: M.Tenardi, M.Gupanis, C.Thompson, J.Cahill
Peel Thunder: L.Mitchell, D.Tucker, T.Powell, J.Boullineau

Saturday 18th March
Steel Blue Oval
Swan Districts v Perth

League1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Swan Districts4.17.311.812.11 (83)
Perth8.19.211.211.5 (71)
 View Stats

ATTENDANCE: 1,737

GOALS
Swan Districts: 4 X.Ellis, 2 C.Gault, 1 T.Stewart, R.Crowley, R.Cary, T.Banfield, D.Ellard, B.Noble
Perth: 2 S.Garstone, C.Byrne, 1 S.White, C.Ninyette, B.Johnson, B.Edmonds, L.Wilkins, A.Tropiano, C.Walley

BEST
Swan Districts: D.Ellard, R.Crowley, X.Ellis, T.Banfield, J.Nuich
Perth: M.Sinclair, C.Giblett, C.Eyres, C.Jones, B.Edmonds

Reserves1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Swan Districts1.02.25.28.3 (51)
Perth3.06.311.316.5 (101)
 View Stats

GOALS
Swan Districts: 1 S.Wityk, T.Watson, B.Hackett, J.Cipro, M.Mackenzie, C.Daniels, J.Shand, J.Manton
Perth: 5 C.Papertalk, 3 G.Piggott, B.Stack, 2 K.Chester, 1 J.Burke, M.Jones, D.Baldwin-wright

BEST
Swan Districts: J.Cipro, B.Whitsed, S.Wityk, J.Turner, B.Fullgrabe
Perth: K.Chester, Z.Hill, T.Etto, B.Stack, G.Piggott

Colts1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Swan Districts2.63.104.156.18 (54)
Perth0.10.21.24.3 (27)
 View Stats

GOALS
Swan Districts: 2 J.Hinder, 1 R.Buck, L.Ebsary, G.Humphries, J.Beck
Perth: 2 E.Hansen, 1 J.Wynne, Z.Tanner

BEST
Swan Districts: S.Taylor, J.Cameron, J.O'sullivan, J.Hinder
Perth: S.Hayward, C.Bennell, E.Hansen, N.Taylor, A.French

Sunday 19th March
Fremantle Community Bank Oval
South Fremantle v Subiaco

League1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
South Fremantle6.110.413.817.14 (116)
Subiaco2.23.89.811.11 (77)
 View Stats

ATTENDANCE: 1,941

GOALS
South Fremantle: 4 B.Saunders, 3 A.Hams, B.Donaldson, Z.Strom, 2 M.Shaw, 1 S.Verrier, C.Dell-olio
Subiaco: 3 L.Ryan, 2 M.Walters, 1 C.Phelan, L.Delahunty, R.Powell, B.Matera, C.Wheeler, D.Perkins

BEST
South Fremantle: H.Schloithe, B.Saunders, B.Donaldson, J.Solomon, A.Hams
Subiaco: L.Ryan, D.Guiness, M.Walters, J.Latham, C.Bryan

Saturday 18th March
Fremantle Community Bank Oval
South Fremantle v Subiaco

Reserves1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
South Fremantle3.23.46.99.11 (65)
Subiaco3.16.59.89.12 (66)
 View Stats

GOALS
South Fremantle: 2 M.Dzelebdzic, T.Vandeleur, 1 A.Nodari, M.Grubelich, T.Pickett, M.Parker, D.Cabassi
Subiaco: 2 J.Bestry, S.Nelson, D.Nelson, 1 R.Borchet, B.Sokol, L.Baker

BEST
South Fremantle: M.Parker, B.Higgins, J.Garlett, C.Luff, T.Vandeleur
Subiaco: M.Braut, J.Bestry, S.Nelson, B.Sokol, A.Cockie

Colts1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
South Fremantle3.34.36.69.6 (60)
Subiaco0.23.43.57.7 (49)
 View Stats

GOALS
South Fremantle: 3 J.Mason, B.Sherry, 2 G.Byron, 1 J.Colpitts
Subiaco: 2 A.Breman, I.Burrawanga, 1 K.Hayden, C.Martin, T.Edwards-baldwin

BEST
South Fremantle: B.Sherry, E.Aiken-featherstone, G.Byron, K.Hamersley, J.Frampton
Subiaco: K.Hayden, M.Dennis, L.Connolly, T.Edwards-baldwin, A.Breman

Reports
Grade Club Player Name Charge Other Player Result Penalty
LeagueEast PerthMalcolm KARPANYStrikingHarley BALICGuiltyReprimand
LeaguePerthLiam MCKENNAMeleeGuilty$200 Fine
LeaguePerthSamuel GARSTONERough ConductMatt RIGGIOWithdrawn
LeagueSwan DistrictsFreddie CLUTTERBUCKMeleeGuilty$50 Fine
LeagueSwan DistrictsMatt RIGGIOMeleeGuilty$50 Fine
LeagueSwan DistrictsRyan CROWLEYMeleeGuilty$50 Fine
ReservesEast PerthScott JONESRough ConductJackson BURKETTGuilty2 Matches
ReservesPerthMitchell BROWNEFront on ContactJacob CONIGLIOWithdrawn
ReservesPerthMitchell HENDERSONForceful ContactBenjamin WHITSEDWithdrawn
ReservesSwan DistrictsChad DANIELSStrikingDaniel HORANGuilty1 Match

Next Round
Fixture Media Coverage
Saturday 25th March
Leederville Oval
Subiaco v Perth
League 4:15 PM - Reserves 1:30 PM - Colts 11:00 AM
Steel Blue Oval
Swan Districts v South Fremantle
League 2:15 PM - Reserves 11:30 AM - Colts 9:00 AM
Footy Radio (WAFL App)
Bendigo Bank Stadium
Peel Thunder v East Fremantle
League 2:15 PM - Reserves 5:00 PM - Colts 11:30 AM
HFM (107.3FM)
Sunday 26th March
HBF Arena
West Perth v East Perth
League 1:40 PM - Reserves 10:55 AM - Colts 8:25 AM
KIX Digital
7 Mate

Upcoming Milestones
Player ClubGames
Michael JOHNSONPeel Thunder49
Dylan MAINSouth Fremantle49
Jack BRADSHAWClaremont99

Ladders
League
Pos Team Played Won Lost Draw Pts For Pts Agst Percent Points
1Claremont110012361201.64%4
2South Fremantle110011677150.65%4
3Peel Thunder11005336147.22%4
4Swan Districts11008371116.9%4
5Perth1010718385.54%0
6East Perth1010365367.92%0
7Subiaco10107711666.38%0
8East Fremantle10106112349.59%0

Reserves
Pos Team Played Won Lost Draw Pts For Pts Agst Percent Points
1East Perth110013456239.29%4
2East Fremantle11009946215.22%4
3Perth110010151198.04%4
4Subiaco11006665101.54%4
5South Fremantle1010656698.48%0
6Swan Districts10105110150.5%0
7Claremont1010469946.46%0
8Peel Thunder10105613441.79%0

Colts
Pos Team Played Won Lost Draw Pts For Pts Agst Percent Points
1Peel Thunder11009143211.63%4
2Swan Districts11005427200%4
3South Fremantle11006049122.45%4
4East Fremantle11005245115.56%4
5Claremont1010455286.54%0
6Subiaco1010496081.67%0
7Perth1010275450%0
8East Perth1010439147.25%0

Leading Goal Kicker
League
# Player Club Total
1Thomas LEEClaremont5
2Xavier ELLISSwan Districts4
3Leroy JETTAPeel Thunder4
4Ben SAUNDERSSouth Fremantle4
5Brandon DONALDSONSouth Fremantle3
6Ashton HAMSSouth Fremantle3
7Zac LANGDONClaremont3
8Beau MAISTERClaremont3
9Liam RYANSubiaco3
10Zachary STROMSouth Fremantle3

Reserves
# Player Club Total
1Callum PAPERTALKPerth5
2Dwayne BOLTONEast Perth3
3Alexander MORENOEast Fremantle3
4Guy PIGGOTTPerth3
5Brennan STACKPerth3
6Jarrod BESTEast Perth2
7Jordan BESTRYSubiaco2
8Kurtis CHESTERPerth2
9Mitchell DZELEBDZICSouth Fremantle2
10Nathan EATONEast Perth2

Colts
# Player Club Total
1Jaidon KEARINGPeel Thunder4
2Tyson POWELLPeel Thunder4
3Damon CRAMERPeel Thunder3
4Jesse MASONSouth Fremantle3
5Benjamin SHERRYSouth Fremantle3
6Aaron BREMANSubiaco2
7Isaac BURRAWANGASubiaco2
8Glenn BYRONSouth Fremantle2
9Casey CLINCH-PHILLIPS East Perth2
10James EGANClaremont2

Category Leaders - League
Disposals
Rank Player Club Games Last Game Total
1Matt RIGGIOSwan Districts134 v Perth, Round 134
2Jamie BENNELLSwan Districts132 v Perth, Round 132
3Harley BALICPeel Thunder130 v East Perth, Round 130
4Sam BUTLEREast Perth128 v Peel Thunder, Round 128
5Ryan LIMClaremont128 v East Fremantle, Round 128
6Patrick MCGINNITYEast Perth128 v Peel Thunder, Round 128
7Leigh KITCHINSubiaco128 v South Fremantle, Round 128
8Brendan VERRIERSouth Fremantle127 v Subiaco, Round 127
9Clinton JONESPerth127 v Swan Districts, Round 127
10Xavier ELLISSwan Districts127 v Perth, Round 127

Kicks
Rank Player Club Games Last Game Total
1Jamie BENNELLSwan Districts123 v Perth, Round 123
2Brendan VERRIERSouth Fremantle120 v Subiaco, Round 120
3Clinton JONESPerth120 v Swan Districts, Round 120
4Matt RIGGIOSwan Districts119 v Perth, Round 119
5Ryan LESTER-SMITHEast Fremantle119 v Claremont, Round 119
6Dylan MAINSouth Fremantle119 v Subiaco, Round 119
7Brant COLLEDGEPerth119 v Swan Districts, Round 119
8Blayne WILSONSouth Fremantle118 v Subiaco, Round 118
9Thomas LEDGERClaremont117 v East Fremantle, Round 117
10Sam BUTLEREast Perth117 v Peel Thunder, Round 117

Handballs
Rank Player Club Games Last Game Total
1Luke PARTINGTONEast Perth117 v Peel Thunder, Round 117
2Haiden SCHLOITHESouth Fremantle117 v Subiaco, Round 117
3Craig HOSKINSSubiaco117 v South Fremantle, Round 117
4Patrick MCGINNITYEast Perth117 v Peel Thunder, Round 117
5Kurt MUTIMEREast Perth115 v Peel Thunder, Round 115
6Liam DUGGANEast Perth115 v Peel Thunder, Round 115
7Matt RIGGIOSwan Districts115 v Perth, Round 115
8Harley BALICPeel Thunder114 v East Perth, Round 114
9Jayden SCHOFIELDEast Fremantle114 v Claremont, Round 114
10Ryan LIMClaremont114 v East Fremantle, Round 114

Marks
Rank Player Club Games Last Game Total
1Tony NOTTESwan Districts111 v Perth, Round 111
2Shaun BEWICKSouth Fremantle110 v Subiaco, Round 110
3Thomas BARRASSEast Perth110 v Peel Thunder, Round 110
4Blayne WILSONSouth Fremantle110 v Subiaco, Round 110
5Nathan BLEEEast Perth110 v Peel Thunder, Round 110
6Jayden SCHOFIELDEast Fremantle19 v Claremont, Round 19
7Jamie BENNELLSwan Districts19 v Perth, Round 19
8Alex HOWARDSwan Districts19 v Perth, Round 19
9Marlion PICKETTSouth Fremantle19 v Subiaco, Round 19
10Will SCHOFIELDEast Perth19 v Peel Thunder, Round 19
Developed By Ryan Bown