Official Results - Round 5 Friday 14th April
Leederville Oval
Subiaco v East Perth

League1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Subiaco4.611.616.1220.15 (135)
East Perth2.24.34.66.8 (44)
 View Stats

ATTENDANCE: 2,517

GOALS
Subiaco: 6 L.Ryan, 3 M.Walters, 2 B.Stevenson, B.Matera, 1 R.Powell, B.Fimmano, B.Sokol, C.Wheeler, S.Hancock, K.Horsley, C.Phelan
East Perth: 3 S.Hille, 1 P.Brophy, W.Maginness, D.Sheed

BEST
Subiaco: L.Ryan, M.Walters, A.Heal, C.Phelan, C.Adamson
East Perth: S.Hille, E.Mackenzie, N.Blee, L.Jetta

Reserves1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Subiaco1.23.37.510.9 (69)
East Perth5.412.617.623.8 (146)
 View Stats

GOALS
Subiaco: 2 J.Cary, D.Nelson, 1 A.Thurkle, R.Borchet, R.Vermeersch, D.Clarke, J.Garcia, A.Cockie
East Perth: 6 L.Wilson, 4 J.Hick, 2 D.Bolton, N.Eaton, M.Allen, 1 J.Loo, N.Waite, J.Oakley-nicholls, J.Macshane, T.Hodgson, J.Best, M.Longbottom

BEST
Subiaco: M.Bogensperger, R.Borchet, M.Lawrence
East Perth: L.Wilson, D.Burgess, A.Ajang, T.North

Colts1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Subiaco5.15.18.410.8 (68)
East Perth1.27.510.712.10 (82)
 View Stats

GOALS
Subiaco: 3 C.Martin, 1 S.West, W.Hickmott, T.Edwards-baldwin, L.Foley, C.Wyatt, B.Ainsworth, M.Crew
East Perth: 2 T.Vellios, R.Pasalich, E.Bashemule, H.Stack, 1 K.La fontaine-roberts, A.Redhead, C.Ameduri, J.Hoffman

BEST
Subiaco: B.Ainsworth, K.Hayden, T.Hobley, C.Martin
East Perth: C.Ameduri, M.Young, N.Arbon, J.Edwards

Friday 14th April
Fremantle Community Bank Oval
South Fremantle v Claremont

League1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
South Fremantle4.26.39.717.9 (111)
Claremont0.12.74.96.10 (46)
 View Stats

ATTENDANCE: 1,934

GOALS
South Fremantle: 2 B.Johnson, S.Edwards, R.Cook, B.Saunders, C.Dell-olio, 1 Z.Strom, A.Hams, D.Main, H.Schloithe, B.Verrier, M.Shaw, B.Donaldson
Claremont: 2 J.Bradshaw, 1 M.Guelfi, A.Manuel, A.Holt, J.Murphy

BEST
South Fremantle: H.Schloithe, B.Wilson, B.Johnson, D.Main, R.Cook
Claremont: J.Murphy, B.Banfield, K.Yu, M.Andrews, R.Murphy

Reserves1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
South Fremantle4.16.89.1211.15 (81)
Claremont1.21.23.45.8 (38)
 View Stats

GOALS
South Fremantle: 2 J.Pullman, J.Garlett, C.Datson, 1 M.Parker, T.Pickett, M.Dzelebdzic, A.Robinson, J.Dragovich
Claremont: 1 M.Palfrey, K.Gilbert, E.Simpson, B.Higgs, C.Mitchell

BEST
South Fremantle: N.Strom, T.Vandeleur, J.Collard, J.Parry, J.Solomon
Claremont: O.Eastland, M.Palfrey, D.Smallwood

Colts1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
South Fremantle0.41.53.76.8 (44)
Claremont3.58.611.1212.13 (85)
 View Stats

GOALS
South Fremantle: 2 T.Teio-yarran, 1 J.Colpitts, J.Sierociak, G.Byron, M.Ward
Claremont: 3 M.Lenegan, N.Pearce, 2 A.Dew, 1 L.Southern, C.England, C.Nitschke, H.Mcmorran

BEST
South Fremantle: T.Teio-yarran, T.Mcquilkin, A.Cabassi, K.Hamersley
Claremont: R.Morgan, J.Lewsey, C.England, L.Davis

Friday 14th April
Bendigo Bank Stadium
Peel Thunder v West Perth

League1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Peel Thunder1.03.39.511.7 (73)
West Perth4.310.810.1415.18 (108)
 View Stats

ATTENDANCE: 1,317

GOALS
Peel Thunder: 3 M.Taberner, 2 C.Sutcliffe, 1 L.Strnadica, D.Tucker, B.Lawler, B.Bell, L.Jetta, S.Darcy
West Perth: 3 T.Keitel, 2 A.Strijk, T.Moulton, L.Meadows, B.Wilhelm, 1 S.Simpson, T.Manzone, R.Riddoch, S.Potente

BEST
Peel Thunder: M.Taberner, C.Sutcliffe, J.Mathers, B.Lawler, R.O'brien
West Perth: S.Simpson, L.Meadows, T.Manzone, K.Shannon, A.Black

Reserves1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Peel Thunder3.48.714.817.9 (111)
West Perth3.14.27.812.14 (86)
 View Stats

GOALS
Peel Thunder: 4 B.Milward, 3 C.Thorne, 2 N.Merritt, H.Matthews, 1 M.Tassone, B.Walsh, C.Wrigley, M.Piggott, C.Hayden, M.Colbung
West Perth: 6 B.Antonio, 2 C.Lynch, 1 D.Colbung, A.Allen, R.Hutchinson, N.Alexandre

BEST
Peel Thunder: B.Walsh, H.Matthews, C.Wrigley, B.Milward, M.Curnow
West Perth: B.Antonio, B.Mcgillivray, R.Hutchinson, N.Alexandre

Colts1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Peel Thunder2.19.412.717.10 (112)
West Perth3.23.25.45.7 (37)
 View Stats

GOALS
Peel Thunder: 3 D.Cramer, J.Faziolli, J.Kearing, 2 J.Capurso, D.Sudden, 1 A.Naughton, L.Mitchell, K.Havelberg, J.Perry
West Perth: 2 O.Allen, K.Monaghan, 1 N.Murray

BEST
Peel Thunder: K.Havelberg, L.Mitchell, J.Boullineau, A.Naughton, J.Perry
West Perth: N.Murray, J.Dowen, P.Graham, B.Chalmers, K.Monaghan

Saturday 15th April
East Fremantle Oval
East Fremantle v Swan Districts

League1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
East Fremantle2.35.47.108.10 (58)
Swan Districts2.46.87.1112.18 (90)
 View Stats

ATTENDANCE: 2,051

GOALS
East Fremantle: 2 B.O'brien, C.Eardley, 1 M.Watson, T.Sorrell, J.Marsh, G.Hampson
Swan Districts: 3 R.Cary, 2 T.Stewart, W.Wilson, 1 R.Crowley, C.Gault, J.Blight, M.Riggio, B.Noble

BEST
East Fremantle: C.Eardley, J.Schofield, R.Lester-smith, M.Watson, T.Marshall
Swan Districts: T.Notte, C.Gault, M.Rogers, J.Turner, R.Cary

Reserves1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
East Fremantle1.33.47.89.9 (63)
Swan Districts3.45.95.117.13 (55)
 View Stats

GOALS
East Fremantle: 3 D.Anthony, 2 J.Clements, N.Fahey, 1 T.Bristow, M.Cronan
Swan Districts: 2 J.Coniglio, T.Smirk, 1 L.Ridley, J.Power, S.Barr

BEST
East Fremantle: T.Bennett, J.Schleicher, J.Clements, D.Anthony, A.Moreno
Swan Districts: J.Cipro, J.Coniglio, M.Mackenzie, J.Power, J.Slater

Colts1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
East Fremantle6.46.512.1012.13 (85)
Swan Districts1.12.42.54.8 (32)
 View Stats

GOALS
East Fremantle: 3 J.Ritchie, D.Nevill, 2 D.Blurton, 1 D.O'reilly, J.Quill, S.Lewis, A.Ryan
Swan Districts: 2 A.Clarke, 1 B.Pescud, L.Ebsary

BEST
East Fremantle: J.Quill, J.Ritchie, K.Sorrell, C.Scott
Swan Districts: B.Pescud, J.Beck, T.Whittle, W.Reidy

Reports
Grade Club Player Name Charge Other Player Result Penalty
LeagueEast FremantleJonathon MARSHStrikingJarrad BLIGHTGuiltyReprimand
ReservesEast FremantleLachlan BAILEYRough ConductJoshua POWERGuiltyReprimand
ReservesEast PerthAjang AJANGMeleeGuilty$50 Fine
ReservesEast PerthDylan BURGESSMeleeGuilty$200 Fine
ReservesEast PerthNelson WAITEMeleeGuilty$50 Fine
ReservesEast PerthStanley WRIGHTMeleeGuilty$100 Fine
ReservesSubiacoAdam COCKIEMeleeGuilty$100 Fine
ReservesSubiacoDylan NELSONMeleeGuilty$50 Fine
ReservesSwan DistrictsJackson SLATERStrikingAlexander MONTAUBANDismissed
ColtsEast PerthJaxon CAHILLFront on ContactThomas EDWARDS-BALDWINWithdrawn

Next Round
Fixture Media Coverage
Saturday 22nd April
East Fremantle Oval
Claremont v Subiaco
League 2:15 PM - Reserves 11:30 AM - Colts 9:00 AM
SportFM (91.3FM)
Leederville Oval
East Perth v Perth
League 2:15 PM - Reserves 11:30 AM - Colts 9:00 AM
KIX Digital
HFM (107.3FM)
HBF Arena
West Perth v Swan Districts
League 2:15 PM - Reserves 11:30 AM - Colts 9:00 AM
Footy Radio (WAFL App)
Fremantle Community Bank Oval
South Fremantle v East Fremantle
Colts 10:00 AM
 
Monday 24th April
Fremantle Community Bank Oval
South Fremantle v East Fremantle
League 4:10 PM
ABC Radio (720AM)
7 Mate
Tuesday 25th April
Fremantle Community Bank Oval
South Fremantle v East Fremantle
Reserves 1:05 PM
 

Upcoming Milestones
Player ClubGames
Declan JACKSONSubiaco49
Michael JOHNSONPeel Thunder49
Thomas SHERIDANPeel Thunder49
Dylan WINTONEast Fremantle49
Jack BRADSHAWClaremont99
Jack PERHAMEast Fremantle99
Steven POTENTEWest Perth99

Ladders
League
Pos Team Played Won Lost Draw Pts For Pts Agst Percent Points
1South Fremantle5410523294177.89%16
2Swan Districts4400331256129.3%16
3Subiaco5410471370127.3%16
4Claremont4310421329127.96%12
5Peel Thunder5230362352102.84%8
6West Perth422032638484.9%8
7Perth413033441580.48%4
8East Perth505029046562.37%0
9East Fremantle404025444756.82%0

Reserves
Pos Team Played Won Lost Draw Pts For Pts Agst Percent Points
1South Fremantle5410427283150.88%16
2Perth4310389341114.08%12
3Subiaco532040542994.41%12
4East Perth5230422376112.23%8
5East Fremantle4220325311104.5%8
6West Perth4220314306102.61%8
7Peel Thunder523039051875.29%8
8Claremont413028131888.36%4
9Swan Districts413022529676.01%4

Colts
Pos Team Played Won Lost Draw Pts For Pts Agst Percent Points
1Peel Thunder5410428235182.13%16
2East Fremantle4310284181156.91%12
3Claremont4310293188155.85%12
4Swan Districts4310282226124.78%12
5West Perth431027228894.44%12
6Subiaco5230361325111.08%8
7East Perth514030037081.08%4
8South Fremantle514024445253.98%4
9Perth404015735644.1%0

Leading Goal Kicker
League
# Player Club Total
1Liam RYANSubiaco19
2Matthew TABERNERPeel Thunder14
3Leroy JETTAPeel Thunder12
4Mason SHAWSouth Fremantle11
5Blaine JOHNSONSouth Fremantle10
6Tyler KEITELWest Perth10
7Ben SAUNDERSSouth Fremantle10
8Thomas LEEClaremont9
9Beau MAISTERClaremont9
10Spencer WHITEPerth9

Reserves
# Player Club Total
1Brayden ANTONIOWest Perth12
2Mitchell DZELEBDZICSouth Fremantle12
3Marshall JONESPerth12
4Nicholas MERRITTPeel Thunder12
5Callum PAPERTALKPerth12
6Brett MILWARDPeel Thunder11
7Cameron HAYDENPeel Thunder10
8Tyson PICKETTSouth Fremantle10
9Dylan NELSONSubiaco8
10Lewis WILSONEast Perth8

Colts
# Player Club Total
1Kurt MONAGHANWest Perth12
2Damon CRAMERPeel Thunder10
3Jaidon KEARINGPeel Thunder10
4Joseph HINDERSwan Districts9
5Lee CHAPMANPeel Thunder8
6Christian MARTINSubiaco8
7Drew BLURTONEast Fremantle7
8Oscar ALLENWest Perth6
9Addison DEWClaremont6
10Jarrad FAZIOLIPeel Thunder6

Category Leaders - League
Disposals
Rank Player Club Games Last Game Total
1Timothy KELLYSouth Fremantle527 v Claremont, Round 5151
2Haiden SCHLOITHESouth Fremantle528 v Claremont, Round 5149
3Luke PARTINGTONEast Perth527 v Subiaco, Round 5141
4Christopher PHELANSubiaco532 v East Perth, Round 5141
5Shane NELSONWest Perth420 v Peel Thunder, Round 5127
6Rory OBRIENPeel Thunder533 v West Perth, Round 5126
7Dylan MAINSouth Fremantle525 v Claremont, Round 5124
8Brendan VERRIERSouth Fremantle519 v Claremont, Round 5124
9Trent MANZONEWest Perth433 v Peel Thunder, Round 5122
10Ryan COOKSouth Fremantle523 v Claremont, Round 5122

Kicks
Rank Player Club Games Last Game Total
1Christopher PHELANSubiaco523 v East Perth, Round 5102
2Timothy KELLYSouth Fremantle516 v Claremont, Round 588
3Clinton JONESPerth424 v East Fremantle, Round 478
4Ryan COOKSouth Fremantle517 v Claremont, Round 578
5Dylan MAINSouth Fremantle519 v Claremont, Round 577
6Kyal HORSLEYSubiaco415 v East Perth, Round 576
7Brendan VERRIERSouth Fremantle58 v Claremont, Round 575
8Ryan LESTER-SMITHEast Fremantle419 v Swan Districts, Round 574
9Trent MANZONEWest Perth418 v Peel Thunder, Round 573
10Blayne WILSONSouth Fremantle512 v Claremont, Round 573

Handballs
Rank Player Club Games Last Game Total
1Luke PARTINGTONEast Perth513 v Subiaco, Round 582
2Haiden SCHLOITHESouth Fremantle516 v Claremont, Round 582
3Shane NELSONWest Perth410 v Peel Thunder, Round 568
4Aaron BLACKWest Perth325 v Peel Thunder, Round 566
5Craig HOSKINSSubiaco516 v East Perth, Round 564
6Timothy KELLYSouth Fremantle511 v Claremont, Round 563
7Nathan BLEEEast Perth518 v Subiaco, Round 560
8Ryan LIMClaremont412 v South Fremantle, Round 559
9William MAGINNESSEast Perth57 v Subiaco, Round 556
10Jake MURPHYClaremont415 v South Fremantle, Round 556

Marks
Rank Player Club Games Last Game Total
1Ryan COOKSouth Fremantle59 v Claremont, Round 548
2Shaun BEWICKSouth Fremantle54 v Claremont, Round 540
3Matthew TABERNERPeel Thunder57 v West Perth, Round 538
4Blayne WILSONSouth Fremantle57 v Claremont, Round 537
5Jayden SCHOFIELDEast Fremantle413 v Swan Districts, Round 535
6Sam COLLINSPeel Thunder57 v West Perth, Round 532
7Haiden SCHLOITHESouth Fremantle55 v Claremont, Round 531
8Ashton HAMSSouth Fremantle55 v Claremont, Round 531
9Tom GORTEREast Perth56 v Subiaco, Round 530
10Jordan SNADDENEast Perth57 v Subiaco, Round 530
Developed By Ryan Bown