Official Results - Round 9 Saturday 13th May
East Fremantle Oval
East Fremantle v East Perth

League1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
East Fremantle1.33.66.97.13 (55)
East Perth4.110.813.1820.22 (142)
 View Stats

ATTENDANCE: 1,421

GOALS
East Fremantle: 1 M.Watson, T.Bennett, D.Anthony, J.Schofield, A.Stokes, A.Howson, R.Lester-smith
East Perth: 4 D.Venables, 3 M.Allen, 2 M.Karpany, S.Jones, 1 W.Maginness, S.Wright, T.Lamb, J.Giles, S.Hille, T.Hodgson, J.Ameduri, P.Mcginnity, E.Mackenzie

BEST
East Fremantle: G.Hampson, C.Eardley, T.Marshall
East Perth: W.Maginness, M.Hutchings, L.Partington

Reserves1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
East Fremantle2.45.76.1011.12 (78)
East Perth4.14.57.1110.12 (72)
 View Stats

GOALS
East Fremantle: 3 J.Clements, T.Sorrell, J.Mirco, 1 A.Newton, N.Fahey
East Perth: 2 J.Hick, 1 A.Ajang, N.Eaton, S.Payne, T.Bayok, C.Abbott, B.Miller, B.Riley, N.Waite

BEST
East Fremantle: T.Omodei, J.Cuneo, C.Holmes, M.Burton, L.Bailey
East Perth: J.Snadden, S.Payne, C.Hart, D.Bolton

Colts1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
East Fremantle3.15.47.615.9 (99)
East Perth4.35.46.77.9 (51)
 View Stats

GOALS
East Fremantle: 3 S.Lewis, 2 B.Collard, D.O'reilly, D.Blurton, 1 D.Nevill, J.Ritchie, J.Stone, D.Williams, J.Bennett, A.Ryan
East Perth: 3 C.White, 2 R.Pasalich, 1 H.Stack, C.Clinch-phillips

BEST
East Fremantle: N.Watson, K.Baskerville, D.Blurton, A.Ryan, Z.Jackson
East Perth: M.Young, K.La fontaine-roberts, R.Pasalich, N.Arbon

Saturday 13th May
Leederville Oval
Subiaco v South Fremantle

League1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Subiaco5.311.617.1019.13 (127)
South Fremantle2.06.19.314.4 (88)
 View Stats

ATTENDANCE: 1,740

GOALS
Subiaco: 4 L.Ryan, L.Baker, 3 B.Sokol, K.Horsley, 2 B.Stevenson, C.Wheeler, 1 M.Walters
South Fremantle: 4 B.Saunders, 2 M.Shaw, C.Dell'olio, B.Johnson, T.Kelly, 1 Z.Strom, J.Garlett

BEST
Subiaco: C.Adamson, L.Baker, A.Heal, B.Stevenson, K.Horsley
South Fremantle: J.Maskos, B.Johnson, T.Kelly

Reserves1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Subiaco6.39.311.314.4 (88)
South Fremantle1.15.316.518.9 (117)
 View Stats

GOALS
Subiaco: 3 D.Nelson, R.Daniels, 2 R.Vermeersch, 1 A.Doyle, C.Barns, J.Underwood, D.Perkins, J.Garcia, S.Nelson
South Fremantle: 4 J.Pullman, 3 M.Dzelebdzic, A.Coutinho, 2 M.Parker, D.Cabassi, 1 C.Pearson, D.Burke, J.Florenca, D.Roy-mcgregor

BEST
Subiaco: M.Braut, R.Daniels, D.Nelson, S.Nelson, J.Garcia
South Fremantle: J.Pullman, J.Florenca, T.Vandeleur, J.Collard, J.Solomon

Colts1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Subiaco2.15.27.28.5 (53)
South Fremantle0.23.43.67.7 (49)
 View Stats

GOALS
Subiaco: 2 C.Wyatt, C.Martin, 1 M.Hughes, J.Leunig, M.Dennis, N.French
South Fremantle: 1 L.Moore, M.Ward, T.Weston, B.Sherry, B.Plunkett, B.Knight, A.Cabassi

BEST
Subiaco: M.Dennis, B.Ainsworth, K.Fullgrabe, M.Plane, K.Hayden
South Fremantle: E.Pezet, J.Musika, J.Frampton

Saturday 13th May
Fremantle Community Bank Oval
Claremont v Perth

League1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Claremont2.24.76.911.13 (79)
Perth3.26.49.813.9 (87)
 View Stats

ATTENDANCE: 995

GOALS
Claremont: 3 A.Manuel, 2 K.Yu, J.Richardson, 1 T.Lee, R.Murphy, H.Mccracken, J.Bolton
Perth: 4 C.Ninyette, 2 B.Stack, 1 K.Morisey, M.Jones, N.Ansey, S.Garstone, B.Colledge, D.Mcfarlane, A.Tropiano

BEST
Claremont: K.Yu, J.Bolton, R.Lim, R.Murphy, B.Banfield
Perth: D.Mcfarlane, C.Ninyette, B.Colledge, C.Eyres, C.Giblett

Reserves1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Claremont1.57.910.1015.14 (104)
Perth4.15.29.412.5 (77)
 View Stats

GOALS
Claremont: 3 C.Mitchell, 2 C.Oakley, E.Simpson, 1 A.Holt, O.Eastland, B.Musitano, J.Bennett, M.Palfrey, N.Winmar, T.Ledger, J.Bradshaw
Perth: 6 G.Piggott, 3 C.Papertalk, 1 B.Johnson, K.Chester, S.Smith

BEST
Claremont: B.Higgs, E.Simpson, J.Sideris, J.Goddard
Perth: G.Piggott, K.Chester, S.Smith, C.Papertalk, C.Marshall

Colts1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Claremont3.24.47.612.19 (91)
Perth1.22.73.83.8 (26)
 View Stats

GOALS
Claremont: 2 J.Egan, D.Enosa, 1 L.Daisley, L.Davis, N.Allan, A.Dew, D.Mcnamara, J.Blaauw, C.Nitschke, A.Sebastian
Perth: 1 J.Ugle, S.Stack, D.Baldwin-wright

BEST
Claremont: L.Davis, J.Egan, B.Ewen, J.Patmore, D.Mcnamara, B.Ward
Perth: C.Taylor, L.English, Z.Roe

Saturday 13th May
Bendigo Bank Stadium
Peel Thunder v Swan Districts

League1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Peel Thunder1.36.710.912.12 (84)
Swan Districts1.44.44.69.9 (63)
 View Stats

ATTENDANCE: 1,296

GOALS
Peel Thunder: 4 S.Darcy, 2 B.Bell, 1 C.Thorne, B.Hancock, Z.Dawson, J.Griffin, L.Jetta, R.O'brien
Swan Districts: 2 T.Notte, T.Banfield, R.Cary, 1 J.Turner, A.Howard, M.Rogers

BEST
Peel Thunder: S.Darcy, T.Sheridan, R.Nyhuis, C.Morris, B.Bell
Swan Districts: K.Ugle, T.Banfield, M.Rogers, R.Cary

Reserves1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Peel Thunder0.13.13.33.7 (25)
Swan Districts8.213.620.823.12 (150)
 View Stats

GOALS
Peel Thunder: 1 L.Humphreys, N.Merritt, A.Victor
Swan Districts: 4 B.Sutton, 3 J.Bill, S.Wityk, 2 T.Smirk, J.Kirkup, 1 S.Barr, M.Walker, J.Cipro, J.Armstrong, F.Clutterbuck, J.Manton, D.Mckay, B.Erceg, C.Yarran

BEST
Peel Thunder: J.Perry, J.Deluca-cardillo, L.Strnadica, R.Dillon, J.Burkett
Swan Districts: S.Wityk, J.Manton, F.Clutterbuck, J.Coniglio, C.Yarran

Colts1st Quarter2nd Quarter3rd QuarterFinal Score
Peel Thunder3.26.38.69.9 (63)
Swan Districts2.23.66.69.9 (63)
 View Stats

GOALS
Peel Thunder: 4 M.Stevens, 2 T.Powell, 1 J.Sturrock, Z.Moody, J.Faziolli
Swan Districts: 6 A.Clarke, 1 J.Beck, N.Ireland, S.Bright

BEST
Peel Thunder: D.Tucker, Z.Moody, M.Stevens, L.Chapman, J.Shine
Swan Districts: A.Clarke, T.Whittle, O.Matthews, L.Huntley

Reports
Grade Club Player Name Charge Other Player Result Penalty
ReservesEast PerthDwayne BOLTONRough ConductCorey HOLMESGuiltyReprimand
ReservesEast PerthDylan BURGESSAlex NEWTONDismissed
ReservesSouth FremantleThomas VANDELEURContact with UmpireGuiltyN/A

Next Round
Fixture Media Coverage
Saturday 20th May
Leederville Oval
Subiaco v East Fremantle
League 1:40 PM - Reserves 10:55 AM - Colts 8:25 AM
7 Mate
HBF Arena
West Perth v Claremont
League 2:15 PM - Reserves 11:30 AM - Colts 9:00 AM
Footy Radio (WAFL App)
Fremantle Community Bank Oval
South Fremantle v East Perth
League 2:15 PM - Reserves 11:30 AM - Colts 9:00 AM
SportFM (91.3FM)
KIX Digital
Lathlain Park
Perth v Peel Thunder
League 2:15 PM - Reserves 11:30 AM - Colts 9:00 AM
HFM (107.3FM)

Upcoming Milestones
Player ClubGames
Michael JOHNSONPeel Thunder49
Dylan MAINSouth Fremantle49
Jack BRADSHAWClaremont99

Ladders
League
Pos Team Played Won Lost Draw Pts For Pts Agst Percent Points
1Subiaco8710807548147.26%28
2South Fremantle8620857566151.41%24
3Swan Districts8530618616100.32%20
4West Perth7520652651100.15%20
5Peel Thunder8440567546103.85%16
6Claremont835068269398.41%12
7East Perth835062365894.68%12
8Perth826069286480.09%8
9East Fremantle707046582156.64%0

Reserves
Pos Team Played Won Lost Draw Pts For Pts Agst Percent Points
1South Fremantle8710749456164.25%28
2Claremont8530677588115.14%20
3Perth853069973395.36%20
4East Fremantle7430561508110.43%16
5Swan Districts8350585556105.22%12
6West Perth734054559990.99%12
7Subiaco835062369190.16%12
8Peel Thunder835058487766.59%12
9East Perth826062964497.67%8

Colts
Pos Team Played Won Lost Draw Pts For Pts Agst Percent Points
1East Fremantle7610574292196.58%24
2Peel Thunder8521624449138.98%22
3Swan Districts8521553447123.71%22
4Claremont8530561415135.18%20
5Subiaco8530551489112.68%20
6West Perth734038354470.4%12
7East Perth826054559891.14%8
8Perth826035965454.89%8
9South Fremantle817038364559.38%4

Leading Goal Kicker
League
# Player Club Total
1Liam RYANSubiaco29
2Leroy JETTAPeel Thunder20
3Blaine JOHNSONSouth Fremantle20
4Ben SAUNDERSSouth Fremantle20
5Ricky CARYSwan Districts18
6Mason SHAWSouth Fremantle18
7Brennan STACKPerth17
8Tyler KEITELWest Perth16
9Ben SOKOLSubiaco15
10Matthew TABERNERPeel Thunder15

Reserves
# Player Club Total
1Callum PAPERTALKPerth21
2Mitchell DZELEBDZICSouth Fremantle20
3Brett MILWARDPeel Thunder17
4Marshall JONESPerth16
5Eddie SIMPSONClaremont16
6Brayden ANTONIOWest Perth15
7Nicholas MERRITTPeel Thunder15
8Guy PIGGOTTPerth14
9Jye CLEMENTSEast Fremantle13
10Dylan NELSONSubiaco13

Colts
# Player Club Total
1Damon CRAMERPeel Thunder14
2Christian MARTINSubiaco13
3Kurt MONAGHANWest Perth13
4Jaidon KEARINGPeel Thunder12
5Cooper NITSCHKE Claremont12
6Drew BLURTONEast Fremantle11
7Lee CHAPMANPeel Thunder11
8Aidan CLARKESwan Districts11
9Ambrose RYANEast Fremantle11
10Dillon O'REILLYEast Fremantle10

Category Leaders - League
Disposals
Rank Player Club Games Last Game Total
1Clinton JONESPerth836 v Claremont, Round 9262
2Haiden SCHLOITHESouth Fremantle822 v Subiaco, Round 9237
3Timothy KELLYSouth Fremantle828 v Subiaco, Round 9235
4Shane NELSONWest Perth718 v East Fremantle, Round 8225
5Christopher PHELANSubiaco815 v South Fremantle, Round 9218
6Ryan LIMClaremont827 v Perth, Round 9214
7Aaron BLACKWest Perth631 v East Fremantle, Round 8207
8Trent MANZONEWest Perth732 v East Fremantle, Round 8206
9Jonathon MARSHEast Fremantle731 v East Perth, Round 9205
10Rory OBRIENPeel Thunder826 v Swan Districts, Round 9204

Kicks
Rank Player Club Games Last Game Total
1Clinton JONESPerth823 v Claremont, Round 9160
2Christopher PHELANSubiaco813 v South Fremantle, Round 9159
3Timothy KELLYSouth Fremantle817 v Subiaco, Round 9140
4Kyal HORSLEYSubiaco722 v South Fremantle, Round 9133
5Trent MANZONEWest Perth717 v East Fremantle, Round 8118
6Ryan COOKSouth Fremantle810 v Subiaco, Round 9118
7Jye BOLTONClaremont818 v Perth, Round 9116
8Keifer YUClaremont817 v Perth, Round 9115
9Dylan MAINSouth Fremantle810 v Subiaco, Round 9114
10Matt RIGGIOSwan Districts817 v Peel Thunder, Round 9113

Handballs
Rank Player Club Games Last Game Total
1Haiden SCHLOITHESouth Fremantle810 v Subiaco, Round 9131
2Aaron BLACKWest Perth615 v East Fremantle, Round 8114
3Shane NELSONWest Perth77 v East Fremantle, Round 8114
4Luke PARTINGTONEast Perth711 v East Fremantle, Round 9113
5Ryan LIMClaremont813 v Perth, Round 9112
6Adam FAULKNERSwan Districts815 v Peel Thunder, Round 9109
7Clinton JONESPerth813 v Claremont, Round 9102
8Jonathon MARSHEast Fremantle716 v East Perth, Round 999
9Aidan TROPIANOPerth89 v Claremont, Round 995
10Timothy KELLYSouth Fremantle811 v Subiaco, Round 995

Marks
Rank Player Club Games Last Game Total
1Ryan COOKSouth Fremantle85 v Subiaco, Round 963
2Sam COLLINSPeel Thunder85 v Swan Districts, Round 961
3Shaun BEWICKSouth Fremantle84 v Subiaco, Round 957
4Blayne WILSONSouth Fremantle86 v Subiaco, Round 952
5Andrew STRIJKWest Perth78 v East Fremantle, Round 852
6Haiden SCHLOITHESouth Fremantle86 v Subiaco, Round 950
7Marlion PICKETTSouth Fremantle85 v Subiaco, Round 948
8Jayden SCHOFIELDEast Fremantle75 v East Perth, Round 947
9Ricky CARYSwan Districts85 v Peel Thunder, Round 946
10Matthew TABERNERPeel Thunder68 v East Perth, Round 746
Developed By Ryan Bown